THE UK’s No. 1 DUVET BRAND AS VOTED BY WHICH? MAGAZINE
ALWAYS THE LOWEST PRICE GUARANTEED*
The UK’s No. 1 Duvet Brand as voted by Which? Magazine
No Minimum Order Quantities
Easter Sale - New Lines Added - Up to 40% OFF

Information security

Soak&Sleep is committed to protecting your privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer information very seriously. This policy explains how we use customer information, how we protect your privacy and how we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information

When you shop at Soak&Sleep, there are different ways we gather information about you:

Personal information about you is gathered from our secure online shopping facility (excluding your payment card data), our on-line newsletter subscription, our contact us and our tell-a-friend functions.

When you place an order or product enquiry with us, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, delivery address and contact details. We keep a record of this information. All this is necessary for us to recognise you as a customer in the future and to fulfil the orders you place with us.

If you buy or purchase from us, your payment card details are collected by Worldpay (an online payment provider) and at no time are these made available to Soak&Sleep. Therefore we do not hold or store this type of personal information.

We keep a record of your purchases with us, this means we can deal quickly with any problems you may experience with your order. It also means we can send you details of relevant offers.

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, which helps us keep track any problems or concerns you've had with our products or services.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we retain only your email address to allow us to send you newsletters. At all times you retain the right to unsubscribe, and we never share your email address with any third parties.

How we use your personal information

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

Processing your order and providing customer care support.

Planning and managing Soak&Sleep business activities, including analysing customers shopping habits and preferences and administering this website.

Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.

Providing you with information about the products and services we offer.

We will only send you updates on new products or alert you to special offers which we believe will be of genuine interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this type of information please let us know through our contact page.

Competitions & campaigns

When you enter a Soak&Sleep competition or other promotional offer, we may ask for your name, address and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners. We may invite you to join our newsletter mailing list. We will always seek permission prior to adding your details.

Security

We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We currently hold an SSL certificate with Norton Secured, which allows a secure connection from a web server to a browser so your personal and card data is kept private and protected. We are also PCI compliant, which means that our checkout and card handling systems are approved as being safe and secure.

Site tracking & cookies

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet your needs. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information. The only Cookies used on our site expire at the end of your session. They are used to track products and add them to your basket during the purchasing process. This type of cookie does not capture any personally identifying information.

Third parties

Soak&Sleep does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. The only third party that we will share your phone number and address with will be our couriers. This is to help them to ensure they can contact you in relation to your delivery, i.e. delivery time. Apart from our designated couriers, we will not disclose your personal information to any other third party or organisations unless you give explicit permission, or there is a legal obligation to do so.

To view the Data Protection Act 1998 please click here